Hey, I'm Cfmommy!

I hope you will enjoy my blog! Come back often, and I LOVE comments :o))))

Monday, November 19, 2007


Happy Monday!

Today was a good day. I decided I will be sick on Friday (cough cough!) because...

1) Mom has to be put under Friday morning and I have to drop her off at Grey Nuns in the early morning, then pick her up at noon.

2) I want a day off

3) I need a day off

4) I deserve a day off

5) Mack's party is Friday night (6 boys sleeping over!)

Saturday, Fabe is off. And the boys will head to go Paint Ball-ing. Mack has never been, but has ALWAYS wanted to go. So he is finally going to go. Yeah!!!! Fabe and his friend are taking them...should be fun.

Parents are dropping off their kids at 7pm Friday. They will play video games and what not, go to bed. Wake up, eat food and then head to paint ball. Then noon, parents pick up. THEN, Mack has soccer..(he'll be super tired!) then home...I will be happy to get his party over with and have Saturday and Sunday to just reeeeeelax :O)

I did my walk tonight, Kennedy joined in. She did her scooter and she was complaining about how long it took!

I have the 3 kids in bed (R is here too) and just having some tea. Fabe ran to my friends to drop off money that we owe for the kids ski passes she bought for us! The kids can start skiing on the 23rd it said on the news??? Fabe already took their skiis in for the sizing and they are totally ready to go. As well, we need to get in skating time this year...I don't think that Kennedy knows how!!!! Gotta get that done this year~!!

Can you believe I am already starting to think about summer plans???? Crazzzy I know. But I am PLANNING to only work 2 days a week this summer. So I want to get in as much as possible this year...and I want to take a small chunk of my pay check every check and put aside some summer funds, for little trips and what not. I plan to take them several places this year...every 2nd summer I will like to only work very part time...so we'll see.

And other then that, I think the hamster is sick...or just sleeping a lot....hmmmm? I hope he is okay....

Well, gonna crawl into bed with my tea and look at Whats Cooking magazines and write down some recipe ideas



Thursday someone sick at work.

Friday someone sick at work.

Monday someone sick at work.

Friday Tara will be sick from work :o)

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Great weekend

Sorry no pics.

Friday night was blah. Cleaned and what not.

Slept in Saturday...felt GOOD until 9:30am!!!! Got up, had breaky. Read the Saturday paper. Cleaned, the kids cleaned their rooms. We headed downtown to my moms house. We then went to Light up downtown thingy and City Hall. It was really good...but cold (brrrr!!!). There was free hot chocolate and fireworks and what not. It was good. Free hayrides! The kids had fun. Then we went back to my moms, Kennedy stayed the night. Mack and I headed back...stopped at Sobeys and got lunch stuff for the week. Mack went to his friends at 9pm for a sleepover. Oh before this Mack and I did my 30mins walk. He couldn't believe that I walk that everynight...yup! Still freezing! So I got home, Fabe was here. We got ready and headed to the Moose Factory for a little night out. Did that. Came home...still cold. Went to bed (got warm-lol!) then slept in a little today until 9am. Got up, no kids. Fabe went to work. I enjoyed walking through a clean house...ah....finished laundry. Put some away. Brought up some decorations for Christmas, put them up. Then, I baked some Peanut Butter temptations, whipped shortbread cookies and some peanut butter-marshmellow sqaures. So those are in the freezer now. Yummy! Next I can start on some more elaborate stuff...I love baking! Then, I talked on the phone to my sister for 2 hours!!!! On a cordless of couse, while doing baking, laundry and decorating! Now, I just brought up a load of towels to put away....and then I am going to start supper. We are have those yummy chicken breasts from the neighbor to bake, and not sure with what yet...

Tonight R will be sleeping over, until Tuesday as my mom is in a workshop. And other then that, Fabe and I are deciding a date to have a Christmas party at our house...we will invite all of our friends (we're thinking Dec.14th) if anyone wants to come ?!?!?!

Anyhow, gotta go!


Friday, November 16, 2007

Yeeeeaaaahhhhhh Friday!!!!

I love Fridays.

Itsn't it sad when you wait all week for Friday....

Today was a pretty stressful day at work. 2 staff were sick. And 1 staff had to leave early today (1:30) it was hard. But we got through it.

Our neighbor just came over a few minutes ago. She works at Lilydale Chicken place. In the summers she brings us over HUGE flats of chicken breasts. Tonight she came over with like 5 packs of it. Its so nice of her! We don't know her very well as they just moved in in the summer. Her husband keeps kinda distant but she comes over for the backyard fires and she seems nice enough...I thought kinda stuck up but she seems really nice and maybe because she is shy she seems snotty?
The kids got their report cards today. Mack did really good, last year was horrible...goes to show with stability with teachers how good he CAN do! Mostly B's with only one A and one C but its pretty good still...Kennedy is almost straight A's but she got 3 B's. So I am happy with them. At least it gives us an idea about what needs to be worked on.
If by spring we haven't moved. Then we aren't moving...unless we buy a bigger house in Mill Woods...but I'm going to switch Mack while he is in Junior high. So, I will register Kennedy (and possible Mack) into Mill Woods Christian school. I looove that school and the tution monthly is so worth it! So thats the plan...I'm tired of looking at houses..none that I really like. Here we have a much smaller morgage then the houses out there so we'll see...who knows!!! If we stay then we need to hire someone to paint the whole house...it needs it soooo badly.

The kids are in Macks room on the computer...I am going to clean up a bit...tomorrow I want to bake. We are meeting my mom later for a winter thingy...then Mack is going to a sleepover and Kennedy to my moms for the night...then a night alone...ahhhh!!!!

Well I should go and get it done!


Thursday, November 15, 2007


So I am behind again. Anyhow. Things have been totally crazzzy around here lately. But I am getting by. The school issues are still on-going and I can't stand it. I just want them out of there.

And, what else....things are good. I am still doing WW and I am down 7.4 pounds in 3 weeks. Yeah! Um, what else.

My sister was down, things were great with her here.

I bought all my baking stuff today...yeah :) I can't wait to start baking!

I am done Christmas shopping for Kennedy and my sister now. Thats great!!!And so I will be moving on to Mack now.

Sunday, November 11, 2007


Well my sister came down on Saturday with the boys. Mack had soccer out in Spruce Grove and so I took him out there. Then we stopped at the MWTC for M&M meatshop for supper. Then came home, my mom, uncle, Amanda, R were all ready here. We threw in supper...visited. Ate, then Fabe's parents and sister came. My sister, Amanda and I ran out to the new Walmart...which I have decided I am NOT shopping at EVER again...45 mins in check out lines. Although we did get a car audio stero for the trailer (its only a tape player currently) so we bought a CD player for it...and bought some other junk. But really, it is NOTHING great at all! Then, we went to Sobeys. My sister and I bought some groceries for the ever-fading away Amanda (who is now close to 90 pounds!!!!!!) She was small before, but 115pds and now is close to 90 pounds! Scary!!! She can't keep ANYTHING down...poor girl...she is getting a tummy. I freaked everyone out with putting an idea in her head that maybe its twins. 3 months pregnant...sooooo soooo sick. And a tummy! Hmmmmm...she would die.

So everything was nice. Visited lots.

Today, Sunday. I made my sister breakfast. Fabe is working today. Made my sister a healthy (ww) breakfast...lol. Then my mom came over with coffee. We hung out (mom, sister and I) in the livingroom. Chatting. Then my mom and sister went and took Braeden to Toys R Us. Matthew is here with me now. Kennedy is in the bath. Mack in his room. We are heading to Chuckie Cheese for my friends sons birthday. I am taking the boys.

I have grocery shopping for lunch stuff tonight. Monday I have a meeting at 9am so I can't even go in late.

Well I gotta go get ready!


Friday, November 09, 2007

Bitch FEST!!!!

The post below are a side of me, who you may not have seen before.

I'm in a veeerrrrrrry bad mood.

Now that thats off my chest...

Hello :)

Got a call from the VP at Macks school today. His friends were throwing food in the lunch room. They boys said, we're going to throw it into your hair...(hahah) and they (girls) said 'if you do, we will tell on you'...boys kept throwing it and got caught. The lunch room lady gave them all crap, but the girls got their way out of it, because my son told them that if they tell, they will be tattletails. So, they got out of it...and my son gets DT...until HIS behavior stops. Nice.
I hate that fricken school. I hated it last year, and I hate it again this year. I NEED to get my kids out of there...he called my son a bully for calling a girl a tattletail. Do you know HOW many times a day kids call each other that? Sure, he shouldn't say anything to them. I told him, to stay out of it. And to try to stop them...but I'm sorry. No one was getting hurt. He didn't threaten them, he didn't swear to them. He called them a very immature name...so I expect that anytime a child calls him a name...(like the brat that called him a 'fattie') that they will get DT's. Because if you can't call them names, then EVERYONE should get DT's. Had he called the girls ugly or fat or called them a loser...sure I would be pissed off. But a 'tattletail' are you seriously WASTING my time at work calling me on this? Are you for real????? I'm so glad that my son is D.O.N.E there next year (and I made sure to tell the VP that!) and I'm sooooo getting Kennedy the HELL out of there. They are a horrible school. They DO NOTHING for those kids. NO field trips. Nothing. No fun. No playing tag allowed. No running in the sand. If you forget your agenda...a DT. If you do this...you get that. Its like a mini-boot camp. I HAAATE it there. And I will be sooooo happy in June to be sooooooo DONE with that fricken school. All of those old teachers can sit back and do nothing all day long for those kids...but MY kids won't be there anymore after this year......

I NEED TO get out of here!!!!!

I understand that there will be teachers who I don't like. Fine. But a VP who constantly gets my son in crap for this and that...normal things. Last year, Mack was playing soccer. His friends called him over, look what we have. A lighter. He went back to playing soccer (not getting involved...or so he thought!) he gets called down to the office. HE gets 6 DTS (the same as the boys playing with the lighter!!!) because he didn't tell a teacher on them. I dont know about you guys, but I'm sorry....being the 'rat' or 'nark' of the group....there are WAAAAY more implications. He would be ASKING to be bulllied (being called a tattletail!!!) SURE, he *should* have told on them...I agreed. He got in trouble at home too. But my God...he is better off just doing the crime being the punishment is the same.

Even my sister, a VP agrees that it was MUCH to harsh.

This is the SAME (asshole) VP who asked Mack "Does your dad even drive?"

I think he is racist.

Plain and Simple.

It hurts.

It does hurt me when others intentionally try to hurt others. These are mothers for crying outloud. Makes me wonder if they SERIOUSLY have NOTHING else to do with their time all day long..are their lives SERIOUSLY that lame that they have to cause others greif??? They should be ashamed of themselves for acting like immature little brats. GROW THE HELL UP!

Thursday, November 08, 2007


Hello! Its 8pm and I just am sitting down to catch up on some pics. Today I worked only until 2pm. Then I went to south common and got some maternity clothes for Amanda (read about her below) must be nice to buy an XS MATERNITY clothes! Wow. Anyhow, their clothes are soooo cute, omg! So I did that. Then, I went to check out the new Walmart however I did a U-turn when I saw the traffic all trying to get into the parking lot...so I went to Zellers at MWTC instead....I bought our bedding!!!! Yeah, here we have a beautiful bedroom suite with horrible bedding...so we did it. We bought some new stuff...and its sooooo nice! Its chocolate brown and white....very very nice! Its Alfred Sung (not that I care about brands) but its pretty stylish!!!! So Fabe and I put that on the bed and it looks so nice. He is out right now to try to find curtains...finally I can add accessories to make it finished in there...I hate things half done. I need it done-done. So I did that...Fabe and I just went for my evening walk...he came with me. We just chatted and talked about houses as we walked. It was nice. Now he is getting curtains I am showering the kids. I'm exicted to get into my new bed...new pillows even!!! OOoooooOOO!

Well, check out the pics I updated....

And I am very happy as its Frrrrriday tomorrow!


I shouldn't even admit this.....

The pile of expired, yukcy, non-liked food that was donated, thrown out or taken to work...

After: The pantry usually is pretty organzied however now everything in here is still that we will eat...its not expired or wasted...

But I cleaned the panty out the other night. And well, it was so sad to see the amount of food we wasted! Horrible. Now I did sort out what I can dump into the foodbank bin. As well, since Amanda is pregnant (my foster sister, she lived with us since she was 4 years old for
12 years!) she is almost 19 and pregnant. She is very broke....so I put aside alot of food for her to take home when she is over on Saturday! But yeah....still lots had expired...just a waste!

Wheres the SNOW????

Not that I really am complaining because I hate winter! But the kids are dying for snow!!!

Ski Season!

We bought the children ski equipment and passes already, so they are ready to go!!!! We just need snow!!!!!They will go into lessons again and then they will be ready for our annual Jasper ski trip!


After having one horrible hamster experience...we have another hamster. Shiloh, was R's hamster. But she didn't like him. She was scared of him. So, I took him for the daycare pet. Well after bringing him home on weekends, I feel in love with him. So he doesn't go to the daycare much anymore, and actually since we had him at the daycare a parent got their daughter a gerbil. But they hated the gerbil. So they brought the gerbil into the daycare for us to keep. So now we keep Shiloh at home. Fabe isn't much into him. But he doesn't complain too much about him. I just make sure that his cage is cleaned a few times a week so that he doesn't smell. There are SO many hamster toys to buy too! We bring him out every night to be held and give him a run in the ball. Bandit goes crazzzzzy but we just make sure that he is out of Bandits reach!!!! Anyhow he is really cute!!!!

Small Reno around home...

The rec room :)

Our little fireplace...this thing totally pumps out good heat!!!!! Its perfect for the basement!

Bandit walking all over the new couch as we were trying to find a place for it, can you spot me in the picture???

The color against white. It is such a nice color. I love it!

Anyhow looking for a nice boys color, this is it!!!!!!

The red chair that I bought from Ikea. It looks really good against the grey walls...I just love the color!!!!

The upstair bathroom. I have since bought a nice thick Ikea red bath mat...but other then that...it goes well. I did leave this wall beige as I didn't want it to be too overwhelming!

Love the color!

So nice!

It was a while ago now, but I painted one weekend when the kids were with my mom. I painted the main bathroom upstairs in a red color. I loooove it. But it was a real pain in the ass to paint! I'm very happy with the end result!

Also, I painted Macks new room. Before when R lived here it was a horrible pink color. But I found an industrial grey color...its so nice down there :) I love it! It matches perfectly with his duvet color and accents of red...plus I bought a wonderful red Ikea arm chair for his room. It
looks so nice! I really like it. As of yet, he hasn't moved down there. He wants to (he says) but we haven't had the chance to make the big move yet...then we will be stuck as to what to do with the old room of his....(sigh) one thing to another.

Another thing we did, was get the new basement furniture. Its so nice! It was so cheap! But with a 10 year warranty...we can't complain! The basement is totally different now that we have it. We still don't use the basement either...kinda wasted space. The only thing that we use down there is me, and I use the craft area! But I like it to feel complete tho. I hated having the basement sitting there, being unsed. It kills me not use the space in our house considering there are so many homeless people and people who need homes and here we have a whole basement not being used...horrible.

But our house feels a little better to me. Now we need to work on the painting everywhere else. Ugh. The staircase from jamming our big screen tv up here RUINED the walls in the staircase...

Tuesday, November 06, 2007


Did I miss updating yesturday (opps!)

Anyhow right now I am at work. I am off in like 20 mins but I am already 'off' in my own mind. Tomorrow the new SuperCentre Walmart opens and I can't wait to see it!!!!Yesturday (monday) I was totally tired after work. And COLD! But I still was able to take Bandit for a nice big walk...I was FREEZING when I got home though! But it was worth it. Today I weighed in, 2 days early. And I was only down .8 but due to the 'time of the month' and not walking all last week I wasn't expecting a big loss! Next Tuesday I expect a bigger amount :) I feel super good eating so well. It is crazy to not stick to it forever, really.

Work has been really well lately. We are nearing our accreditation date fast...we have by Dec.30th to book our 2-day site visit. So we will be having it sometime in January. I pray to God we are approved. Everyone will get rasises and my life will be almost stress free from worrying about it this so much (and ALL of the work going into it). The licensing officers say that we are at the same level, so we will see. They can't see why we wouldn't get approved. Sounds good! Other then that, not too much new. My poor sister's nanny is looking for antoher job. My sister lives on an acreage and the nanny wants to live in the city where she can babysit and houseclean in the evenings and make more money. Sucky for my sister...mid-school year. She is a vice principal so its not like she is able to just not go to work...they will get another foregin nanny hopefully in time. My sister and the kids are coming down this weekend. On Saturday we are having one big family birthday party. Its Amandas (pregnant old foster girl for 11 years) and R's birthday, my uncles birthday and OUR sons 11th party...at my house on Saturday everyone is coming over. Its going to be great! Sunday, we have a b-day party to go to. Then on Monday my sister is leaving and my meeting for accreditation is for Monday morning...crazy! It will be nice, my sis is coming down with just the kids. And Fabe is working, so it will be her and I and our kids. That will be nice :o)

What else? Kennedy has gained a HUGE amount of weight in the past 5-6 months...she gained like 8 pounds! Its GREAT!!!! But the dr's are sure its actual weight or height..that girl is TALL!

Tomorrow is Macks' soccer, Kennedy's gymnastics. Busy! I drop him off, drop her off, go get him, go get her. Blah. But at least its all over with one night during the week rather then two. Soccer games are on Saturdays every week.

Hmmmmm, we had a scare with Bandit. On Sunday he puked up a NASTY blob of 'something'. It looked like worms. Then today we took a stool sample to the vet...it was negative. So it must have been string that he ate...DUMB dog!

Well the boss is here. I better go.



Sunday, November 04, 2007

Hello :o)

Hi! Do I still have readers? Or has everyone given up on me? Heeeellllloooooooooooo?

I know that it has ONLY been for-ever! But what-ever I 'm here. Still.

Whats new with me? Well as you may recall..last year. About this time, I was actively doing WW. And really taking off the weight. Well I joined again! In my first week I lost 6.2 pounds!This week, I weigh in on Tuesday but I am thinking its going to be pretty good! I'm hoping I REALLY stick to it this time (again).

We got our new bedroom suite and its beautiful!!! Our room looks a world of a difference! Finally, its so pretty!

This weekend Fabe and I totally cleaned the bedroom. Got rid of total books, bedframe, etc...just soooooo clean in there. We NEED new bedding now and we are done in there...I'm so happy we got the basement spotless and set up. Now our bedroom. As well, today I organized the kitchen cupboards and everything. Things are looking up in our house!!!!

Work is work.

The kids are doing great! They LOVED Halloween this year. IT was so nice having nice weather. We had our Godson with us, and he loved Trick or Treating!

Anyhow, gotta shower the kids!


I'm still here.

I Tara, (right hand up) swear to be true to blogging from here on in. I swear to update at least 1 in 2 days and post pictures on a more regular basis.